FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022: The match schedule

32 teams, 62 matches and one goal; world champions.

It’s not long until the talking stops and the first whistle blows with the match schedule now officially revealed for the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022.

Some 32 countries will do battle over 28 days as the globe’s biggest football jamboree takes place in the Middle East for the first time.

Breaking with tradition of the host nation kicking off the tournament (pre-2006 it was the previous tournament’s winner), African champions, Senegal, will clash with three-time FIFA World Cup runners up, the Netherlands, at the Al Thumama Stadium.

The knock-out phase begins on Saturday 3 December before the quarter-finals on Friday 9 December and Saturday 10 December.

The semis will take place on Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 December before the curtain comes down on the competition with the decider on Sunday 18 December.

Team Yalla has laid out the schedule for you below so you can mark your diaries with all kick-offs in UAE time.

We will be updating the match schedule as it progresses so make sure to follow Yalla’s FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 tab.

 

FIFA World Cup Qatar Match schedule

 

FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 match schedule:

 

Monday November 21 – Group stages

  • Senegal v Netherlands – 2pm, Al Thumama Stadium (Group A)
  • England v Iran – 5pm, Khalifa International Stadium (Group B)
  • Qatar v Ecuador – 8pm, Al Bayt Stadium (Group A)
  • USA v Wales – 11pm, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Group B)

 

 

Tuesday November 22

  • Argentina v Saudi Arabia – 2pm, Lusail Stadium (Group C)
  • Denmark v Tunisia – 5pm, Education City Stadium (Group D)
  • Mexico v Poland – 8pm, Stadium 974 (Group C)
  • France v Australia – 11pm, Al Janoub Stadium (Group D)

 

Wednesday November 23

  • Morocco v Croatia – 2pm, Al Bayt Stadium (Group F)
  • Germany v Japan – 5pm, Khalifa International Stadium (Group E)
  • Spain v Costa Rica – 8pm, Al Thumama Stadium (Group E)
  • Belgium v Canada – 11pm, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Group F)

 

 

Thursday November 24

  • Switzerland v Cameroon – 2pm, Al Janoub Stadium (Group G)
  • Uruguay v South Korea – 5pm, Education City Stadium (Group H)
  • Portugal v Ghana – 8pm, Stadium 974 (Group H)
  • Brazil v Serbia – 11pm, Lusail Stadium (Group G)

 

Friday November 25

  • Wales v Iran – 2pm, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Group B)
  • Qatar v Senegal – 5pm, Al Thumama Stadium (Group A)
  • Netherlands v Ecuador – 8pm, Khalifa International Stadium (Group A)
  • England v USA – 11pm, Al Bayt Stadium (Group B)

 

Saturday November 26

  • Tunisia v Australia – 2pm, Al Janoub Stadium (Group D)
  • Poland v Saudi Arabia – 5pm, Education City Stadium (Group C)
  • France v Denmark – 8pm, Stadium 974 (Group D)
  • Argentina v Mexico – 11pm, Lusail Stadium (Group C)

 

Sunday November 27

  • Japan v Costa Rica – 2pm, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Group E)
  • Belgium v Morocco –5pm, Al Thumama Stadium (Group F)
  • Croatia v Canada – 8pm, Khalifa International Stadium (Group F)
  • Spain v Germany – 11pm, Al Bayt Stadium (Group E)

 

Monday November 28

  • Cameroon v Serbia – 2pm, Al Janoub Stadium (Group G)
  • South Korea v Ghana – 5pm, Education City Stadium (Group H)
  • Brazil v Switzerland – 8pm, Stadium 974 (Group G)
  • Portugal v Uruguay – 11pm, Lusail Stadium (Group H)

 

Tuesday November 29

  • Netherlands v Qatar – 7pm, Al Bayt Stadium (Group A)
  • Ecuador v Senegal – 7pm, Khalifa International Stadium (Group A)
  • Iran v USA – 11pm, Al Thumama Stadium (Group B)
  • Wales v England – 11pm, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Group B)

 

Wednesday November 30

  • Tunisia v France – 7pm, Education City Stadium (Group D)
  • Australia v Denmark – 7pm, Al Janoub Stadium (Group D)
  • Saudi Arabia v Mexico – 11pm, Lusail Stadium (Group C)
  • Poland v Argentina – 11pm, Stadium 974 (Group C)

 

Thursday December 1

  • Canada v Morocco – 7pm, Al Thumama Stadium (Group F)
  • Croatia v Belgium – 7pm, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Group F)
  • Costa Rica v Germany – 11pm, Al Bayt Stadium (Group E)
  • Japan v Spain – 11pm, Khalifa International Stadium (Group E)

 

Friday December 2

  • South Korea v Portugal – 7pm, Education City Stadium (Group H)
  • Ghana v Uruguay – 7pm, Al Janoub Stadium (Group H)
  • Cameroon v Brazil – 11pm, Lusail Stadium (Group G)
  • Serbia v Switzerland – 11pm, Stadium 974 (Group G)

 

Saturday December 3 – Round of 16

  • 1A v 2B – 7pm, Khalifa International Stadium (Match 49)
  • 1C v 2D – 11pm, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Match 50)

 

Sunday December 4

  • 1D v 2C – 7pm, Al Thumama Stadium (Match 52)
  • 1B v 2A – 11pm, Al Bayt Stadium (Match 51)

 

Monday December 5

  • 1E v 2F – 7pm, Al Janoub Stadium (Match 53)
  • 1G v 2H – 11pm, Stadium 974 (Match 54)

 

Tuesday December 6

  • 1F v 2E – 7pm, Education City Stadium (Match 55)
  • 1H v 2G – 11pm, Lusail Stadium (Match 56)

 

Friday December 9 – Quarter-finals

  • Winner match 53 v winner match 54 – 7pm, Education City Stadium (Match 58)
  • Winner match 49 v winner match 50 – 11pm, Lusail Stadium (Match 57)

 

Saturday December 10

  • Winner match 55 v winner match 56 – 7pm, Al Thumama Stadium (Match 60)
  • Winner match 51 v winner match 52 – 11pm, Al Bayt Stadium (Match 59)

 

Tuesday December 13 – Semi-finals

  • Winner match 57 v winner match 58 – 11pm, Lusail Stadium

 

Wednesday December 14

  • Winner match 59 v winner match 60 – 11pm, Al Bayt Stadium

 

Saturday December 17

  • Third place match – 7pm, Khalifa International Stadium

 

Sunday December 18

  • Final match – 7pm, Lusail Stadium

 

Image source provided

Read more

Trending

Editor’s Choice